PRIVACY

Your privacy is critical to us. We respect your privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation with regard to your personal information.

SCOPE

  1. For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions:
    1. ‘Data Protection Laws’ means any applicable law relating to the processing of Personal Data, including, but not limited to the GDPR.
    2. ‘GDPR’ means the UK General Data Protection Regulation.
    3. ‘Data Controller’, ‘Personal Data’ and ‘Processing’ shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR.
  2. We are a Data Controller of the Personal Data we Process in providing Goods to you.
  3. Where you supply Personal Data to us so we can provide Goods to you, and we Process that Personal Data in the course of providing the Goods to you, we will comply with our obligations imposed by the Data Protection Laws:
    1. before or at the time of collecting Personal Data, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected;
    2. we will only Process Personal Data for the purposes identified;
    3. we will respect your rights in relation to your Personal Data; and
    4. we will implement technical and organisational measures to ensure your Personal Data is secure.

DATA COLLECTED

We may collect the following Data which includes personal Data, from you:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information such as email address and telephone numbers
  3. Financial information such as credit/debit cards numbers

HOW WE COLLECT DATA

We collect Data in the following ways:

  1. Data is given to us by you; and
  2. Data is collected automatically.

DATA THAT IS GIVEN TO US BY YOU

Purscents Ltd will collect your Data in a number of ways in accordance with this privacy policy, for example

  1. When you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, email or through any other means
  2. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our product/service.
  3. When you make payment to us, through the website or otherwise.
  4. When you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
  5. When you use our services

DATA THAT IS COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically for example:

  1. We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to the Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
  2. We will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

OUR USE OF DATA

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping;
  2. Improvements of our products/services;
  3. Transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
  4. Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website
  5. We may use your data to show you Purscents Ltd adverts and other content on other websites.  If you do not want us to use your data to show you Purscents Ltd adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed “Cookies” below).
  6. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
  7. For any enquiries or complaints regarding data privacy, you can email: hello@purscents.co.uk.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.

The UK and EU Cookie Law is the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 & the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2018;

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Purscents ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products.  Purscents Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with currency UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Purscents Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  4. The Website may place the following Cookies:
Type of CookiePurpose
Strictly necessary cookiesThese are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.  They include, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services
Analytical or Performance cookiesThese cookies allow you to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functional cookiesThese cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.  This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).  By using the Website you agree to our placement of functionality cookies.
Targeting cookiesThese cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.  We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

6. You can find a list of Cookies that we use in the Cookies schedule

7. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please see the help menu in your internet browser.  You can switch off Cookies at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Websites more quickly and efficiently.

8. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

9. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up to date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

10. For more information generally on Cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete Cookies from your computer.

GENERAL

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that or any other right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Purscents Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

You may contact Purscents Ltd by email at hello@purscents.co.uk.

This privacy policy was created on 1st April 2022